Site icon

What is “Uhie/Ufie” Camwood?

Uhie/ufie has been part of Igbo skincare for centuries. Derived from tree bark, it has mild antiseptic properties that cleanse the skin when made into a paste with water.

It’s used as an exfoliator to treat skin conditions such as pimples, warts and cysts. In practice, it was used to soften and clear the skin during the iru mgbede period before a woman got married and as a primer for uli body art.

Image: Uli body art

Exit mobile version